Dr. Joseph J. Minissale
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 31 years
- Graduation year: 1990
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1366441354
Dr. Joseph J. Minissale JR. D.O.
Gastroenterologist
He is located at 4 Glen Cove Drive in Rockport, ME 04856. Can help patients with the following: Bad Breath, Colonoscopy, General Care, Internal Bleeding, Migraine, Portal Hypertension. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1366441354. Appointment can be made via the phone number (207) 301-5790. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 4 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Joseph J. Minissale, being an gastroenterologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Joseph J. Minissale.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Ascites
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Autoimmune Hepatitis
- Bad Breath
- Barrett's Esophagus
- Bladder Control
- Bleeding Varices
- Blood in Stool
- Botulism
- Cancer
- Carcinoid Tumor
- Celiac Disease
- Chest Pain
- Childhood Obesity
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Cirrhosis
- Clostridium Difficile Colitis
- Colitis
- Colonoscopy
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Crohn's Disease
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Diverticulosis
- Edema
- Eosinophilic Esophagitis
- Esophagitis
- Fatty Liver Disease
- Feeding and Swallowing
- Fever
- Food Allergies
- Gallbladder Pain
- Gastric Bypass Surgery
- Gastritis
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- Gastroparesis
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Heartburn
- Helicobacter Pylori Infection
- Hemorrhoids
- Hepatitis A (HAV)
- Hepatitis B (HBV)
- Hepatitis C (HCV)
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Indigestion
- Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Internal Bleeding
- Intussusception
- Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
- Lactose Intolerance
- Leaky Gut Syndrome
- Liver Disease
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Pancreas Divisum
- Pancreatic Cancer
- Pancreatic Cysts
- Pancreatitis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Portal Hypertension
- Prescription Refill
- Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC)
- Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC)
- Stomach Cancer
- Swallowing Disorders
- Ulcerative Colitis
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Joseph J. Minissale
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Joseph J. Minissale is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Gastroenterology .
Bills through: Via Affiliates
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| AbbVie | $1046 |
| Boston Scientific | $474 |
| Gilead Sciences | $194 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $2860 |
Studies
Graduated in 1990Additional Specialities
- Internist
- Specialist
Affiliated practices
Affiliated hospitals
Looking for more Gastroenterologists?
Here are gastroenterologists in Maine you may want to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 430 700 Mount Hope Avenue Bangor, 4401, ME
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 202 77 Bates Street Lewiston, 4240, ME
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 360 Broadway Bangor, 4401, ME
- Gender: Male
- Address: 46 Fairview Avenue Skowhegan, 4976, ME
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 3400 121 Medical Center Drive Brunswick, 4011, ME
- Gender: Male
- Address: 11 Back Road Pleasant Point, 4667, ME
- Gender: Female
- Address: 161 Marginal Way Portland, 4101, ME
- Gender: Male
- Address: 161 Marginal Way Portland, 4101, ME
- Gender: Male
- Address: 16 Chadwick Street Portland, 4102, ME
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1 VA Center Augusta, 4330, ME
Questions & Answers
What conditions does Dr. Joseph J. Minissale treat?
Dr. Joseph J. Minissale provides treatment for Bad Breath, Colonoscopy, General Care, Internal Bleeding, Migraine, Portal Hypertension. For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Joseph J. Minissale?
Dr. Joseph J. Minissale's office is located at 4 Glen Cove Drive in Rockport, ME 04856.
Has Dr. Joseph J. Minissale affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Joseph J. Minissale is affiliated with ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL BETHLEHEM. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Does Dr. Joseph J. Minissale have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Joseph J. Minissale is affiliated with Penn Cardiology. For the full list of practices see this list.